Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Crossing the San Francisco Bay

Inscription. Imagine crossing the Bay before there were bridges and trains. Boats were once the only option.

In 1869, a ferry from a terminal near here finished the journey West for transcontinental railroad passengers. Starting in 1903, a competing company that was eventually called the Key System used local electric trains and connecting ferries to provide a faster, more efficient mode of transportation. The train took passengers part-way across the bay, and the ferry completed the trip to San Francisco. The commute from Berkeley to San Francisco took just 35 minutes! The Bay Bridge was opened in 1939.

Financed by auto, tire and gas corporations in the 1950's, National City Lines bought up and dismantled aging streetcar and electric train systems throughout the United States and replaced them with bus service.

Most cross-bay commuters today use a personal vehicle, and the commute from Berkeley to San Francisco can be more than an hour. Using public transit by bus, ferry, or BART train helps reduce traffic.

Erected 2020 by East Bay Regional Park District.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the north side of the observation pier at Judge John Sutter Regional Shoreline Park.

2. Crossing the San Francisco Bay Marker - wide view, looking towards Oakland
3. Crossing the San Francisco Bay Marker - wide view, looking towards San Francisco
4. Crossing the San Francisco Bay Marker - wider view
The (back of the) marker is visible here on the north (picture right) side of the pier, about halfway along the part of the pier that is visible here.