Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bonham High School Auditorium and Gymnasium

Courtesy of Elizabeth Winter, September 3, 2014
Inscription.

Using funds from the Federal Public Works Administration and local tax dollars, this structure was built to provide space for school and community assemblies, performances and athletic events. Architects Voelcker and Dixon of Wichita Falls designed the auditorium with Romanesque influences in its arched window and entrance openings and its brick detailing. The 1937 Junior-Senior prom was the first official school function held here, followed later that school year by commencement exercises in the auditorium. It remains in use for community functions.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001

3. Bonham High School Auditorium and Gymnasium