Kalispell in Flathead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

504 Fourth Avenue East

East Side Historic District

By Barry Swackhamer, August 19, 2020
Inscription.  Founded in 1891 by the Great Northern Railway, Kalispell boasted 651 residents in its first year, growing to 2,500 people by 1900. Confident of finding tenants in the booming community, bricklayer John Lundberg built a one- and-one-half story duplex on this lot in the early 1890s. Possibly the first brick residence in the city, the solid- looking structure featured patterned shingles in its gable ends and a wraparound porch. Lundberg placed the kitchens in the rear under separate roof, a common practice in the nineteenth century to minimize fire risk. Bucket brigades could more easily reach a one-story roof, perhaps saving the main house in case of a kitchen fire. The side-gabled duplex saw five different owners between 1894 and 1920 and provided comfortable

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Location.