San Andreas in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Restaurant in Town

Inscription. On this site, Joseph Zwinge built the first restaurant - tent - in 1853 known as the American Restaurant. After losing his buildings to three fires, Zwinge erected a permanent stone structure in 1855, in 1857 a brick extension was added to enlarge the restaurant and add a few guest rooms. This building survived the fires of 1856 and 1858 and remains the oldest stone building in San Andreas and in use as of today. Zwinge & Co. sold the property to Joseph Huberty in 1858.

Another marker, also attached to the front of the building reads:
Erected in 1852, this building was used as a hotel for many years.

In 1937 it was purchased and restored by Mr. and Mrs. Désiré Fricot of Fricot City and donated to the County of Calaveras to be used as a county library, museum and chamber of commerce.

Erected 2000 by Calaveras County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is between the two larger middle doors.

Regarding First Restaurant in Town. The building served as the county library until 1996, and now houses the Calaveras County Archives. Note the construction date on the right most marker is at odds with the newer marker placed by the Calaveras County Historical Society in 2000.

3. Calaveras County Archives Building, Constructed 1855