Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Half-Way House

Butler’s Headquarters

— Bermuda Hundred Campaign —

Inscription. As Grant grappled with Lee in the Wilderness and near Spotsylvania Court House in May 1864, Union Gen. Benjamin Butler landed with 30,000 troops at Bermuda Hundred, eight miles east of here. Butler’s objective was to open another front and to threaten Richmond from the south.

This building dates from 1760 and was a prominent landmark during the campaign’s battle of Drewry’s Bluff on May 16. The Half-Way (between Petersburg and Richmond) House was used by Butler during the fighting.

Early in the battle, Confederate artillery located north of here found the range. Shells shattered brick dependencies and plowed up the grounds around the building. Before the battle soldiers had helped themselves to the contents of the house, leaving the place “pretty well rummaged.”

Butler’s defeated Army of the James rallied around the Half-Way House on the afternoon of the 16th. Eventually order emerged from the chaos. The strong Union position here halted the Confederate attack and ended the battle.

The fighting at Drewry’s Bluff marked the end of Butler’s offensive operations against Richmond.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1864.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a photo of “Union General Benjamin Butler”. On the lower left is a period sketch with the caption, “The Half-Way House as sketched by a traveling artist in 1866”. On the lower
2. Map of the area
right is map of the surrounding area. The map carries the caption, “From the Half-Way House, Butler’s infantry marched south and then east, back into the safety of the Bermuda Hundred peninsula”.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Proctor's Creek (Submitted on February 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Half-Way House Restaurant. (Submitted on February 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
3. Civil War Traveler. Chesterfield County (Submitted on February 12, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. Half-Way House
5. Half-Way House (rear view)
6. Half-Way House Out Building
This old log building was the operating kitchen for the Inn/restaurant, and all food was transported in silver serving dishes on trays by white-gloved waiters across the then brick-paved area between the two buildings.