Rochester Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ken and Dorothy Stewart

Inscription.
Ken and Dorothy Stewart first visited the site of this campus in 1957 for an open house on the newly acquired property. As new Christians, the young couple decided they would like to have their children someday attend the new Christian college that would soon breathe life into the former mansion and beautiful wooded acres they observed that day.

Ken and Dorothy were active supporters of the college during its founding years. They instilled in their six children a deep sense of Christian commitment, so obtaining an education in a Christian college setting was a natural progression for their family. In time, each of Ken and Dorothy's children who attended college did so on this campus. Several of their grandchildren enrolled as well. Throughout their lives, Ken and Dorothy remained committed to the Bible as God's inspired word, and actively shared God's plan for every person.

This gazebo is dedicated to Ken and Dorothy Steward, as well as countless other parents who often sacrificed from limited resources to provide a Christian education for their children. That commitment will be felt for generations to come.

Erected by Rochester College.

Marker is next to a gazebo in Lake Norcentra Park.