Rochester Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shane D. Carter

Shane D. Carter
loving wife of Don H. Carter and mother of Mark W. Carter

Provided by
Don H. Carter

The Carter family has supported Rochester College since its beginning. Don Carter Sr. and his wife Marie were among the very first to invest in North Central Christian College. When Marie passed away in 1972, the family established an endowed scholarship in her honor. The fund has continued to grow and rewards many deserving students. It is the family's hope and prayer that each recipient will grow and prosper, remembering with fondness their days at Rochester College.

Don's mother is remembered as a pioneer member of the Associates, a volunteer group of women who raised over $4 million for the college. Don can still smell the burgers sold at the Michigan State Fair during the 1960s by the Men's Club, another volunteer fundraising organization, and remembers his father flipping burgers while he and his sister Janet (class of 1967) cleared and cleaned the tables.

It is the continued support of alumni and friends like the Carter family that allows the college to prosper and grow. It is the hope of this family that each student will make God's world a better place.

Erected by Rochester College
.