Durango in La Plata County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Community of Heroes

Inscription.

Residents of La Plata County came forward time and again to meet the challenges presented by the fires. Each person became a hero in his or her own way.

As days turned into weeks, La Plata County fell victim to the fire. Where you are now standing a giant tent city, which served as the incident command center and fire camp, sprang up.

Local businesses gave generously to evacuated homeowners and firefighters even though suffering from the loss of tourism. Firefighters saved dozens of homes even as they were evacuated from their own. County and city officials along with law enforcement agencies did all in their power to keep residents, property, and resources safe. Local, state, and national organizations, along with endless volunteers and contractors, worked tirelessly to provide for those in need.

It is a wonderful tribute to our community that firefighters were heard saying, "We have never been in a town like Durango. The citizens have opened their hearts to us like no other place we have been."

[Photo captions, clockwise from center right, read]
• Over 20 airtankers used the Durango Airtanker Base during 2002. They flew 737 missions and dropped 1.8 million gallons of retardant on 71 fires in seven states.

• Devastating aftereffects of the fires became apparent in September 2002, when heavy

rain came and severe flooding and debris flows occurred. Once again, our community rallied as residents came forward to meet the challenges and adversity.

• An American Red Cross Disaster Relief Team meets with a property owner.

Erected by La Plata County.

Center marker

1. Missionary Ridge Fire. Colorado Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on July 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Mass Wasting Following the 2002 Missionary Ridge Fire near Durango, Colorado (USGS). U.S. Geological Survey PDF (Submitted on November 20, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Wildfire Summer of 2002. IAAO Fair & Equitable magazine article (2005) (Submitted on November 20, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)