Durango in La Plata County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Southern Durango with views of Smelter Mountain

circa mid-1890s

Inscription.

The large building in the foreground is Durango's first high school. Above it is the new La Plata County Courthouse. The Boulevard, today's Third Avenue, is the street running between the two. The Ladies' Literary Society planted trees in the parkway down the center. These same women also fought to preserve and create Mesa Verde National Park. The smoke in the background comes from the Smelter.

Much of Durango was rebuilt after the fire of 1889, which reduced seven blocks (and the red light district) to ashes in less than two hours. Strong winds pushed the blaze so quickly that firemen were unable to bring their steam-powered pumper out of the fire station before it, too, was consumed.

The Moments Project is a conceptual public sculpture by Shan Wells, designed to preserve the cultural heritage of Durango, and to make visible the movement of time.

Erected 2005 by Shan Wells' Moments Project. (Marker Number 17.)

1. Visit Durango Colorado. Website homepage (Submitted on April 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sanborn Maps of Durango, 1886. Library of Congress entry (Submitted on November 20, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

"Wind and fire - Today is the 125th anniversary of the blaze that almost ended Durango" image. Click for more information.
3. "Wind and fire - Today is the 125th anniversary of the blaze that almost ended Durango"
Durango Herald article, by Ann Butler, Herald staff writer; Sunday, June 29, 2014