Wissahickon Valley Park in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Park Directory

Wissahickon Valley Park

Welcome to Wissahickon Valley Park!

Designated a National Natural Landmark in 1964, the Wissahickon Creek gorge is one of the most unique places in the City of Philadelphia. Carved through the distinctive Wissahickon Schist bedrock, the gorge features steep wooded hillsides where the region's rich history is represented in the park's many beautiful sculptures and historic structures, including Philadelphia's only remaining covered bridge.

The Wissahickon trail system features over 50 miles of premier biking, hiking and equestrian trails and is designated a National Recreational Trail.