Ubly in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Citizens Bank Block

By Kathy Garman, June 27, 2020
Inscription.  Built in 1907 by local contractor David Pierce, the Citizens Bank Block also housed a harness shop and a library. Albert Sleeper (1862-1934), who served in the Michigan State Senate and as governor, cofounded the bank with his uncle A. W. Merrell, taking sole ownership in 1900. Sleeper owned several other banks and extensive real estate. Sleeper and his wife, Mary Moore, set up a library in the space above the bank in 1908.

Erected 1998 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S654.)

2. Citizens Bank Block Marker and the Sleeper Public Library
or near this postal address: 2236 E Main St, Ubly MI 48475, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The Citizens Bank Block