New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Beech AT-11 "Kansan"

Range: 745 miles
Service Ceiling: 20,000 ft.
Crew: 2-3
Number Built: 1,582

The AT11 was the standard twin engine trainer for thousands of navigators, pilots and bombardiers during World War II and Korea. The proficiency standard of 22% hit accuracy was required for student bombardiers dropping 100 lb sand filled practice bombs using the Norden Bombsight. In 1941, the AT-11 cost $67,000.

Three were assigned to 122nd Bomb Squadron as advance trainers for pilots transitioning from single to multiengine aircraft Douglas A-26.

In 1995 this plane was found at Beale Air Force Base in California and restored by members of 122nd Restoration Group in 1998.

This aircraft (SN: 44951) is on loan from the United States Air Force Museum. Object ID# 666346

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Jackson Barracks base. The Ansel M. Stroud Jr. Military History & Weapons Museum is located on site. Museum is opened M-Sat 10-4. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians.