Bayfield in La Plata County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Schroder Store / Coulson Bros.

Bayfield Historic Walking Tour Stop 7

Schroder Store
64 W. Mill Street
(Second from left)

The November 7, 1901 Durango Democrat reported that H. C. "Schroeder" was building a new storehouse in Bayfield; this is the west half of this building. Between 1910 and 1919, additions were constructed on the east and south sides of the building, more than doubling its size and giving the building the shape it would retain for more than 90 years. The Sanborn fire maps of 1910 and 1919 each indicate that the building had adobe filled walls, one of which can be seen in a 1907 photo of the original building.

Coulson Bros. / Telephone Exchange
105 W. Mill Street
(Second from right)

This property was part of a half block upon which the Coulson family established their lumber and feed operation. After several years operating as an office or small storefront, the building was converted to host the town's first telephone exchange, a use that lasted from August 1910 until about 1940. The exchange then moved east two blocks to a larger building, the original Newland house.

Coulson Bros.
95 W. Mill Street
(Right)

The Arnold Trading Co. built the west (wooden) half of this building about 1899-1900. Don and Victor Coulson acquired the property in the summer of 1900. A November 7, 1901 article in the Durango Democrat reported

that D. C. Coulson planned to add a 25 x 40 foot extension to their current store room. That extension was likely added to the original building erected by the Arnold Trading Co. The addition at the northwest corner added an area that appears to have functioned as a loading dock, with large sliding doors. The east (stone) half of the building was constructed by the Coulson brothers in 1904.

Photo circa 1907

Erected 2009 by Town of Bayfield and Colorado Historical Society. (Marker Number 7.)

1. Historic Bayfield CO Photos. Gunnison County Library entry (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pine River Valley Heritage Society. Society webpage (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)