Bayfield in La Plata County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bayfield Drug Store

Bayfield Historic Walking Tour Stop 1

— 11 West Mill Street —

Inscription.

In January of 1914, L. E. Jenkins bought the lot at the corner of Mill and Pearl Streets. In February he started construction on this building and hired J. M. Lail as his contractor. According to the Bayfield Blade, L. E. Jenkins was in his new building, the Bayfield Drug Store, by July of 1914. In the late 1930s, D. L. Wells built an addition to the north side of the original structure to house the meat locker and creamery of his grocery business. This building served as the Bayfield Town Hall from June 1978 to September 2008.

Photo circa 1917

Erected 2009 by Town of Bayfield and Colorado Historical Society. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Historic Bayfield CO Photos. Gunnison County Library entry (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pine River Valley Heritage Society. Society website (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker is in left foreground, in the shadows, with the former drug store across the street now housing the Pine River Valley Heritage Society.
Looking west to show location of marker