Amity Township near Douglassville in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morlatton Village Trailhead

Schuylkill River Trail

— Berks County Thun Section —

Morlatton Village Trailhead was developed for use by trail users though the efforts of the Schuylkill River Heritage Area and the Historic Preservation Trust of Berks County. The trailhead provides with access and limited parking from Routes 100 and 422.

Services Available Locally
There are no facilities located at this trailhead. However, facilities can be found a short distance away in Douglassville and at the intersection of Grosstown Road and West High Street. Restaurants provide restrooms for patrons and groceries and gas are available at the convenience store. ATM and phone facilities are also available at this location.

Morlatton Village
Morlatton Village is Berk's County's first settlement site along the Schuylkill River at Douglassville. The site includes the Mouns Jones House, built by Swedish settlers in 1716, the oldest in Berks County. Other buildings include the white Horse Tavern c. 1750-1762, the George Douglass Mansion c. 1763, and the Covered-Bridge Keeper's House c. 1780. Further information can be found at www.historicpreservationtrust.org.

Pottsgrove Manor
John Potts, Ironmaster, completed this home in 1753. The mansion has been restored to recreate the lifestyle and times of John
Potts, his family, servants and slaves. The site is managed by Montgomery County Parks & Recreation Department and information regarding opening times and tours can be obtained from 610-326-4014 or www.montcopa.org.

Daniel Boone Homestead
The Daniel Boone Homestead is a state historic site preserving a number of historic structures. The Homestead offers many historic programs and exhibits, preserves 579 acres of open space, and provides passive recreational areas. Daniel Boone was born here in 1734 and spent his first 16 years here before his family migrated to North Carolina. Today the site tells the story of Daniel's youth and the saga of the region's 18th century settlers. Further information can be found from 610-582-4900 or at www.danielboonehomestead.org.