Bayfield in La Plata County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Newland House and Presbyterian Manse

Bayfield Historic Walking Tour Stop 3

Newland House and Presbyterian Manse Marker image. Click for more information.
Pine River Valley Heritage Society website homepage:
Click for more information.
Inscription.

[Illegible] or 19[illegible] tter purcha [illegible] he doctor and [illegible] lived at this [location?] [illegible] moving to their larger [illegible] at the north edge of [town?] in 1912. The building [illegible] similar[?] in appearance [illegible] to the Presbyterian Manse, immediately to the east. It appears that shortly after construction, between 1902 and 1910, an addition was added to the north side of the building.

The church manse was constructed in 1900, shortly after the main church building was completed in 1899. The lumber for the church was obtained at the Craden saw mill located on Beaver Creek; the material for this building may have been similarly sourced. Like the Newland House, this building appears to have had an addition constructed to the northeast corner sometime between 1900 and 1910[?].

Newland Photo circa 190[?]

[Inset photo caption reads] Presbyterian Church Manse