North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Baseball in Civil War Nashville

Pastime of War

Inscription. In the spring of 1862, Nashville became the first Confederate state capital to fall to Union forces. As the Union army took control, it established camps around the State Capitol building, including in this area, one of the most historic places in Nashville. It was called French Lick in the 1700s, Sulphur Spring Bottom in the 1800s, and Sulphur Dell in the 1900s. During the Civil War, it served as a recreational field for Union soldiers. These men, in turn, introduced the northern version of baseball to local residents as early as 1862. The sport was new to Nashville; the first games were played in 1860.

At the time of the war, baseball was a far different game than the one we know today. The ball was softer; outfielders and even some infielders played without gloves. A runner was out when he was hit by a thrown or batted ball, or if a fielder caught the ball in the air or on a bounce. Scores were almost always in the double digits—sometimes more than 60 runs scored. Home runs were called aces.

Union officers encouraged baseball games among their soldiers because they reduced the boredom of camp life and kept the men in a competitive spirit. After the fighting ended in 1865, Union troops continued to occupy the city.

Baseball still was played in this part of Nashville. Teams like Burns and Flynn
competed here in September 1866. Four years later, this place became known as Athletic Park, and baseball continued to be played here until the final season of the Nashville Vols in 1963.

(captions)
Union prisoners of war playing baseball, 1863 — Courtesy Library of Congress

Tennessee State Capitol, 1860s, with this site in the foreground — Courtesy Tennessee State Library & Archives

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

4. Union prisoners at Salisbury, N.C.