Reading in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General David McMurtie Gregg

Inscription.
In the middle of the Gettysburg Campaign, Pleasonton reorganized his corps and Gregg now commanded the 2nd Division. He led it in cavalry engagements at Aldie, Middleburg, and Upperville. While his fellow, newly promoted division commander Maj. Gen. John Buford was initiating the Battle of Gettysburg on July 1, 1863, Gregg was still moving north. His division arrived midday on July 2 and took up positions to provide the right flank and rear of the Union Army. On July 3, Stuart started a large raid to flank the Union right and hit their trains and lines of communications, hoping to exploit the infantry assault on the Union center (Pickett's Charge), which had just started. Three miles east of Gettysburg, in what is now called "East Cavalry Field", Stuart's forces collided with Gregg's division and Brig. Gen. George A. Custer's brigade of the 3rd Division. A lengthy mounted battle, including hand-to-hand combat ensued. Both sides claimed victory, but Stuart was blocked from achieving his objectives in the Federal rear.

In October 1863, Lee attempted to flank the Union army near Warrenton, Virginia. Gregg's division delayed Lee until the II Corps under Maj. Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren arrived to block the movement. Gregg caused an incident when, after this engagement, he did not get adequate mention in Maj. Gen. George G.
Meade's after action report and defended a court of inquiry to correct the records. (Marker Number 4.)