Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

USS Nevada BB-36

Inscription. The Channel Marker directly across the Channel marks the location of Nevada Point, where the USS NEVADA, the only battleship to get underway on 7 December, 1941, ended her attempted sortie. Believed to be sinking, and thus in danger of blocking the channel, higher authorities ordered the ship beached, an order reluctantly carried out. Located at the north end of Battleship Row, just astern of the USS ARIZONA, the crew immediately responded to the order for all ships to sortie. Already severely damaged by a torpedo hit and a serious fire from a bomb hit in her forecastle, the crew got up steam, cast off the lines and worked the ship out of a very constrained position bracketed by the flaming wreck of the ARIZONA ahead, and a dredging line just astern. Once underway the NEVADA became the prime target for Japanese aircraft. She suffered numerous bomb hits and near misses, and much strafing. Numerous fires were burning in the ship.

Despite this damage and with very heavy casualties on the anti-aircraft battery complement, all guns were still firing, the places of the wounded and dying taken by men from other divisions of the ship. Many of these fell early to be replaced by others. All guns remained manned and were still firing when the last enemy aircraft left. Pearl Harbor was a defeat only in a statistical sense. There is no record
indicating that a single American failed to stand and do his duty. Nevada Point symbolizes all of these gallant men, representing them as a tribute to a particularly gallant crew who, when duty called, responded with unquestioned courage. The USS NEVADA, the oldest battleship to survive the attack, lived to fight on through World War II. More importantly, the spirit of the men who breath life and vitality into their ship will forever remain an inspirational legacy for all succeeding generations of Americans.

Awards for Heroism

Congressional Medal of Honor

Chief Boatswain Edwin J. Hill, USN
—posthumously—
Machinist Donald K. Ross, USN

Navy Cross
Ensign Harold J. Christopher, USN
—posthumously—
Ned B. Curtis, PHM 2, USN
Ensign Frederick C. Davis, USN
—posthumously—
GYSGT Charles E. Douglas, USMC • CPL Joe R. Driskill, USMC • Ensign Ernest H. Dunlap Jr., USN • George Daniel Etcell, CSF, USN • Louis G. Gombasy, SEA 2, USN • Ensign Allen J. Huttenberg, USN • Paul Jones McMurtry, BM1, USN • James L. Snyder, USN • Ensign Joseph K. Taussig Jr., USN • Ensign Thomas H. Layton, USN • LCDR Francis J. Thomas, USN • Ensign Robert E. Thomas Jr., USN

Killed in Action
Anderson, Arnold Leo SEA 1 • Aquino, Zoilo STM 1 • Bingham, James Roberts SEA 2 • Bledsoe, Herman
2. USS Nevada BB-36 Resolution
State of Nevada Legislature
Assembly Concurrent Resolution

Whereas, on December 7, 1941, the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor; and

whereas, although the USS Nevada sustained heavy damage during the attack, it was able to destroy several Japanese aircraft; and

whereas, the men who died that infamous day demonstrated their extraordinary courage and heroism in defending their country; and

whereas, in sacrificing their lives for their country, those men exemplified the highest ideals of American Society; and

whereas, by recognizing their ultimate sacrifice, we honor those men who serve as a painful remembrance of the high price of freedom; now, therefore, be it

resolved by the assembly of the state of Nevada, the Senate concurring, that the Nevada legislature memorializes the courageous and heroic men of the USS Nevada who sacrificed their lives in defending their country at
Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941.

Presented December 7, 1991, in grateful appreciation by the citizens of the State of Nevada.
STM 2 • Briggs, Lyle Lee EM 2 • Britton, Thomas A. CPL • Christopher, Harold J. ENS • Cook, Joseph William GM 3 • Corbin, Leon John GM 1 • Davis, Frederick C. ENS • Dukes, Lonnie William SEA 1 • Echols, Edward Wesley COX • Edwards, Harry Lee SEA 1 • Faddis, George Leon GM 3 • Fugate, Kay Ivan SEA 1 • Gantner, Samuel Merritt BM 2 • Giles, Thomas Robert EM 3 • Goetsch, Herman August SEA 1 • Gallachson, Arthur K. SEA 2 • Hallmark, Johnie W. SEA 1 • Harker, Charles Ward FMC 3 • Heath, Francis C. PFC • Heim, Gerald Leroy SEA 2 • Hill, Edwin J. CWO • Hubner, Edgar SEA 1 • Irish, Robert Clement SEA 2 • Johnson, Flavous, B.M. GM 3 • King, Orveil V. Jr. PFC • Lamons, Kenneth Taft BM 2 • Life, Wilbur Thomas SEA 2 • Lunsford, Jack L. PFC • Luntia, John Kallervo SEA 1 • Mafnas, Andres Franquez STM 1 • Martin, Dale Lewis SC 1 • Mayfield, Frazier STM 1 • McGhee, Lester Fred SEA 1 • McGuskin, Edward L. SEA 1 • Morrissey, Edward F. PFC • Norvelle, Alwyn Berry CSKA • Neuendorf, William F. Jr., SAR • Patterson, Elmer Marvin OC2 • Peck, Eugene Edward SEA 2 • Robinson, Mark Clifton STM 1 • Ronning, Emil Oliver COX • Rushford, Harvey George SEA 2 • Schwarting, Herbert C. SEA 1 • Shaum, Donald Robert SEA 1 • Smith, Keith V. PVT • Solar, Adolpho BM 1 • Spear, Herman Alder SEA 1 • Spencer, Delbert James SEA 1 • Stembrosky, George Joseph SEA 1 • Strickland, Charles E. SEA 1 • Thunhorst, Lee Vernon SEA
3. USS Nevada BB-36 Monument (east side)
2 • Trujillo, Richard I. PFC • Walton, Ivan Irwin COX

Excerpt from log, 1200-1400
December 7, 1941
Half Mast colors
1425 Two Blocked Colors.”

Re-dedicated on July 11, 2014
to the Nevadans who served and
sacrificed to defend our freedom
by the
Navy League of the United States,
Reno Council — in honor of the
Nevada State Sesquicentennial

Erected 1991 by State of Nevada.

4. USS Nevada BB-36 Monument (west side)

1. World War II: USS Nevada (BB-36). Granted a degree of maneuverability due to its location that its compatriots on Battleship Row lacked, Nevada was the only American battleship to get underway as Japanese struck. Working its way down the harbor, the ship’s anti-aircraft gunners fought valiantly but the ship quickly sustained a torpedo hit followed by five bomb strikes. (Submitted on November 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Veteran battleship USS Nevada found in Pacific. Following salvage operations she soon rejoined the war effort, sailing to the United Kingdom to take part in the D-Day landings, amongst other European operations. She then sailed to the Pacific,
5. Vaughn Middle School Project plaque
Project by
Gifted and talented students
Vaughn Middle School
Reno, Nevada
Dedicated February 19, 1979
arriving off Iwo Jima in February 1945 and played an important part in the invasion of Okinawa. After WWII, USS Nevada was assigned to be a target ship in the first Bikini atomic experiments in 1946, which she survived. (Submitted on November 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. USS Nevada (BB-36) (Wikipedia). On May 11, 2020, it was announced that a joint expedition by Ocean Infinity, with its ship the Pacific Constructor, and the operations center of SEARCH Inc., headed by Dr. James Delgado had discovered Nevada's wreck. It is located at a depth of 15,400 feet off the coast of Hawaii and about 65 nautical miles southwest of Pearl Harbor. The wreck lies upside down, with the main hull carrying the scars of shell fire and torpedo hits. (Submitted on November 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)