Bay Port in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bay Port Fishing District

Inscription. The Gillingham Fish Company was established in 1886; the Bay Port Fish Company in 1895. At their peak in the 1920s and 1930s, they shipped tons of perch, walleye, herring, whitefish and carp to New York and Chicago in refrigerated railroad cars. Once known as one of the largest fresh water commercial fishing ports in the world, Bay Port retains a commercial fishery that operates much as it did in the past. Bay Port also offers sport fishing, water skiing, ice fishing and hunting.

Erected 1986 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S458.)

1. Bay Port Fish Sandwich Festival
Bay Port is best known for its annual Fish Sandwich Days Festival, which attracts tourists from all over the Midwest, and is held the first full weekend of August. It is a celebration of the industry that has sustained Bay Port for over 130 years.
    — Submitted November 22, 2020, by John Garman of Rochester Hills.

View of the marker looking to the north along the southbound side of Lakeside Drive.
4. Bay Port Fish Company
In operation since 1895, the Bay Port Fish Company is located at the very end of 1st Street, across the canal from the Historical Marker.