Washington Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Audubon Terrace Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription.
This collection of small museums in Neo-Italian Renaissance style resembles a special ensemble of turn-of-the-century Beaux Arts planning. The complex is the only one of its kind in New York City. Charles Pratt Huntington planned the group and designed many of the buildings, which were erected between 1908 and 1930. They now house the American Numismatic Society, The Hispanic Society of America, The American Institute of Arts and Letters, the Museum of the American Indian, and Boricua College.

Grants for markers were provided by:
The Gannett Foundation
Two anonymous benefactors.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is a little out of date: both the Museum of the American Indian and the American Numismatic Society have moved to new quarters, with The Hispanic Society of American and The American Institute of Arts and Letters expanding into the vacated buildings.
It is also one of the rare NYLPF markers with duplicate content on both sides.

Regarding Audubon Terrace Historic District. The district is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. The Audubon Terrace Complex - Broadway and 155th Street
2. Audubon Terrace Historic District
Boricua College stretches down the West 156th Street side of the Audubon Terrace Historic District.
. Daytonian in Manhattan entry. (Submitted on November 23, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Hispanic Museum and Library history. Organization website homepage. (Submitted on November 23, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Boricua College. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 23, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. American Academy of Arts and Letters. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 23, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Audubon Terrace Historic District
The Hispanic Museum and Library stretches down the West 155th Street side of the Historic District.