Falkville in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Original Falkville Town Hall Building / Falkville Water Tower

Original Falkville Town Hall Building
According to a bronze plaque located on the east side of the building, the original Town Hall was built from 1936-1937 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The two-story brick structure was one of the earliest projects in Morgan County. The building's cornerstone lists Mayor E.L. Drinkard and Alderman L.E. Brown, J.L. Rowe, D.S. Sivley, and J.W. Tomlinson. The town clerk was V.O. Clark and the policeman was Dan P. Ryan. The first floor housed the town jail and firefighting equipment. Located on the second floor were the mayor's office and the police station. Currently, the building is home to the Falkville Public Library.

Falkville Water Tower
The Falkville Water Tower has been a landmark since it was built (1935-1936). As part of a major waterworks project, it brought fresh drinking water to the citizens of Falkville. The project cost of $45,000 was made possible by a $20,000 grant through the U.S. Public Works Administration. The balance was paid by a 30-year bond secured by the town and repaid by revenues of the Water Department. A large filtering facility was also a part of the project. The Water Tower was placed out of service in 2004.
Homecoming 2010 Committee:
Rhona Howell Summerford, Vernon Ayre and