Near Falkville in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cedar Plains Christian Church

Inscription. Cedar Plains Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) was the first congregation in Alabama - 1837 — of the first denomination formed on American soil-1832 — the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ). Originally meeting in homes, the first structure, a log cabin, was erected in 1849, serving the dual purpose as a church and school for early pioneers. The first frame structure was erected in 1884, refurbished in 1948, and destroyed by a tornado in 1955. The new structure was dedicated October 14, 1956.

Erected 2007 by Alabama Historical Association.