Austin in Potter County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

78 Lost, No One Forgotten

Inscription. In loving memory of those who perished and suffered from the Austin Dam tragedy. May those individuals rest in peace and smile down upon our tribute in their honor. Our mural represents William Nelson, who tried to warn of the possibility of a Dam failure and how people lived before the catastrophe. The mural was painted by the Austin Art Mural - Project Based Learning class. Project Based Learning involves collaboration, research and teamwork which explores real-world problems and challenges. The students were challenged to take owner- -ship and preserve the park for future generations. The Art Mural Project was created in order to support and enhance the Austin Dam Memorial Park. Members of the Art Mural Project were: Jordan Kinney, Kina Logue; Estaban Mera, Anderson Nicka, Laine Robinson, Hannah Seeley, Skybree Setzer, Connor VanWhy, Jade Welsh, and Art Instructor, Mrs. Michele Rodich. (Marker Number 4.)