Carderock in Potomac in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Unexpected Benefits in the CCC

Chesapeake & Ohio National Historical Park

Inscription.
Has a job ever rewarded you with more than a paycheck? This was the case for many young African-American men who reported for duty each morning at Camp NP-2, where you are now standing. They lived a military lifestyle as Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees. During the day, the men worked hard restoring the C&O Canal. But during their free time on evenings and weekends, they had the opportunity to enroll in camp classes to finish their academic education or learn new technical skills.

Academic classes ranged from English and mathematics to world history and theater. Vocational training included auto mechanics, carpentry, stenography, cooking, and truck-driving. An active sports program, featuring baseball, basketball, and softball, played a large role in building teamwork. As the men wrote in their camp newsletter, Tow-Path Journal, the camp's military discipline, educational and social experiences, and spiritual support "helped prepare them for life ahead."

[Sidebar:]
Amos I. Custis
Amos I. Custis lived in a Virginia mill town before enrolling in the CCC in 1939. Assigned to NP-2 MD camp, Custis took an active role in camp life. He helped edit the Tow-Path Journal, played on many
sports teams, and aced in theatrical performances. He also worked as a typing instructor—one of few enrollees entrusted with teaching.

The military discipline and collaborative spirit Custis learned at camp prepared him and other CCC participants for military service during World War II. After the war, Custis settled in Washington, D.C., where he was well-known as a community leader until his death in 1986.

"…continue to improve yourself along all lines—education, work, and good clean recreation, God Spirit to All."
C. Rushton Long
Educational advisor
Tow-Path Journal, June 1939
special commencement issue

[Captions:]
Imagine the sounds of reveille and taps played each day as the flag was raised and lowered in the area in front of you. The ritual set the tone for the camp's daily rhythm.

Enrollees learn auto mechanic skills during an evening class.

A typical daily schedule at Camp NP-2-MD, which operated from 1938 to 1942.
6:00 First Bugle, get out of bed
6:30 Reveille, Flag Ceremony
7:00 Breakfast
7:30 General clean-up of camp buildings and grounds
7:50 Work Call (canal restorati on)
Noon Dinner
4:00 Return from work project
5:00 Retreat,
Flag Ceremony
6:00 Classes and/or free until 9:00
9:00 Lights out in barracks
10:00 General lights out

Amos I. Custis, later in life.

Erected by C&O Canal Association; Maryland Heritage Area Authority; Heritage Montgomery; C&O Canal Trust; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. “Tow-Path” Journal
333rd Co. Camp Np-2