Pigeon in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pigeon Depot

Inscription. The Pigeon Depot was constructed in 1908 and served two railroad lines. In 1883 the Pontiac, Oxford and Port Austin Railroad, a north-south line, had been extended to Caseville and a depot was built at Berne, one mile north of here. Around 1886 the Saginaw, Tuscola and Huron Railroad built tracks through the Tamarack Swamp and crossed the north-south line at this point. This railroad stop became known as Berne Junction. Berne’s population quickly dwindled as people moved to the junction where they established Pigeon in 1888. The Pontiac, Oxford and Port Austin line became the Pontiac, Oxford and Northern and later the Grand Trunk Railroad. The Saginaw, Tuscola and Huron was absorbed by the Pere Marquette Railroad and then by the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad. The Pigeon Depot presently serves as the Pigeon Historical Society Museum.

Erected 1989 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1439A.)

2. Pigeon Historical Museum
View looking east up the tracks with the Pigeon Depot on the left. The Marker can be seen on the far left side of the building.
3. Pigeon Depot and Historical Marker (left side of image)
4. Looking West
The former Saginaw, Tuscola and Huron Railroad. The crossing at Main Street can be seen in the distance.