Atlanta in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Wisteria Café" Mural

Inscription. In the 1920s the place in Atlanta for a cool ice cream soda, a fresh cigar, or a "fancy" candy treat was the Wisteria Café & Confectionary. Using original advertising copy from The Atlanta Argus, Nancy Bennett of Centerville, Iowa designed the "Wisteria Café" mural. According to its ads, the Wisteria also specialized in "Chicken Dinners - Noon and Night During Fair Week - Only 50 Cents". The Wisteria's interior must have been an especially inviting spot during summer months, as attested to by it's "Kome, Keep Kool" slogan.

The "Wisteria Café" mural was completed in June 2003 during the "LetterRip on Rt. 66" gathering of approximately 100 Letterheads in Atlanta.

The Letterheads are a group of generous and free-spirited sign painters from across the United States and Canada who are interested in preserving the art of painting outdoor signs and murals.

Erected by Atlanta, Illinois.

Wide view of marker on the building, which houses the Arch Street Artisans, an antique shop.