Atlanta in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Reisch Beer" Mural

Inscription. "Reisch Beer will Give You Health and Strength" - or so claimed the original "Reisch Beer" mural still faintly visible on the second story, opposite side, of this building. Franz Reisch erected the building in 1894 as an outlet for the product of his Reisch Brewing Co. located in Springfield, IL.

The peacock logo on the original mural is nearly illegible. If not for the discovery of a 1919 postcard on which it was clearly printed, it could not have been recreated by Dave "Herbie" Estes of Gilbertsville, Kentucky who used the original mural as an inspiration for his design and execution of this current "Reisch Beer" mural. The mural was completed in June 2003 during the "LetterRip on Rt. 66" gathering of approximately 100 Letterheads in Atlanta.

The Letterheads are a group of generous and free-spirited sign painters from across the United States and Canada who are interested in preserving the art of painting outdoor signs and murals.

Erected by Atlanta, Illinois.

Close up of marker and mural