Bartlett in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Piece of Sawyer's Rock

By TeamOHE, July 2, 2018
Inscription.
This piece of Sawyer's Rock represents the traditional landmark for the town line between Harts Location and the town of Bartlett.

In 1870, Benjamin Sawyer and his partner Timothy Nash set out to prove to governor Wentworth that men and horses could travel through Crawford Notch. The governor agreed to award them with a land grant if they were successful. Sawyer and Nash succeeded with difficulty, pushing and shoving a gentle mare through the notch, at times lowering her with ropes over steep rock faces. When the final cliff was overcome, local folklore says Sawyer broke his empty jug of rum on the giant boulder, christening it with his name. The rock was partially removed in the summer of 2003 prior to widening US Route 302.

This plaque placed by the Bartlett Library History Trustees and the George Family in memory of Franklin H. George, an old Bartlett storyteller.

Erected 2004 by The Bartlett Library History Trustees.