Cloverdale in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Icaria-Speranza Utopian Colony

Inscription.
Icaria-Speranza was a utopian community based on the writings of French philosopher Etienne Cabet. In 1881, at Cloverdale, French immigrant families led by the Dehay and Leroux families began their social experiment in cooperative living based on solidarity and depending on an agrarian economy. It lasted until 1886. Icaria-Speranza was the only Icarian colony in California and the last of seven established throughout the United States. On this site stood the Icarian schoolhouse, deeded to the colony in 1886.

Erected 1989 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the National Icarian Heritage Society and the Cloverdale Historical Society. (Marker Number 981.)

The Icarian movement in the US (Submitted on July 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Cloverdale Historical Society
3. Members of the Icarian utopian community settled in Cloverdale in the 1880s.