Kalispell in Flathead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

McGovern/Karcher House

Inscription.
Irish-born Thomas McGovern built several homes for rental purposes as well as this splendid Queen Anne style residence for his own family. Constructed between 1899 and 1903, its distinctive turret has long been a neighborhood landmark. The mansard roof and porch of the back wing, added between 1903 and 1910, enhance its vintage appeal. Like most local families, the McGoverns took in boarders, advertising in 1902 a “beautiful front room, furnished at reasonable rates.” McGovern’s wife died in 1903 leaving seven children, but the family remained here until 1907. Next owner Mary Karcher also took in boarders, among them postal worker Chester Brintnall. He was instrumental in establishing Kalispell’s rural delivery routes and boarded with the Karchers from 1907 to 1925. The residence, later converted to apartments, is once again a well-cared for single home. Its ornamental shinglework, porch scrollwork, and stained glass are today a fine expression of tasteful Queen Anne style elegance.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

McGovern/Karcher House and Marker image. Click for more information.