San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kiwanis Little Olympics

Inscription. On April 21, 1942, the first Little Olympics began as a community service project organized by the San Angelo Kiwanis Club. The event let grade school-aged children prepare for and compete in an area track and field competition, otherwise not available to them. The annual event hosts 4th through 6th grade students from 30-35 local schools. Upwards of 250 volunteer hours are needed to organize and run the event, which averages 1,500 participants and 5,000 spectators. 2016 marked the 75th Little Olympics, illustrating how volunteerism and community service can make a positive, lasting impact on children of the San Angelo community.

Marker is located just inside the fence, behind the entrance gate.