Kalispell in Flathead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

J.E. Rockwood House

East Side Historic District

Inscription.
Joseph E. Rockwood moved to Kalispell from Missouri in 1901 to begin a long and successful career as a lawyer. He entered into practice with longtime friend F. Joe Rice. And, beginning in 1934, served two terms as judge of the 11th Judicial District. Before retiring in 1942, Rockwood served two terms in the Montana House of Representatives, was a member of the Odd Fellows, and the Kalispell Saddle Club. Rockwood married Minnie Saeger in 1897 and they had two children, Georgia and Forrest. An avid horseman and lawyer, Forrest worked to enlarge the Bob Marshall Wilderness area for horseback riding. Built between 1922 and 1925 for the Rockwoods by Kalispell contractor F. C. Mercord, this Craftsman-style home features a full-width front porch with Tuscan columns, exposed rafter tails, Craftsman style windows, and large gabled front dormers. The interior of the home retains its original Craftsman splendor, showcasing built-in bookcases, a built-in china hutch, and birch hardwood floors. The Rockwoods’ horse barn still stands on the alley.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.

J.E, Rockwood House and Marker image. Click for more information.
Marker is to the right of the stairs