Alamosa in Alamosa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

All Aboard for Alamosa!

Inscription.
Colorado's first home railroad was begun in 1871. William J. Palmer, Civil War veteran and founder of the Denver and Rio Grande, felt that transportation was the key to success in this new, undeveloped land.

"Narrow gauge" railroad was a new concept but it was one that worked for mountain travel. Tracks were laid fewer than four feet apart so the narrower trains could negotiate tighter curves. On this railroad, they were built with a three foot span.

By 1890 Alamosa was a "junction town" and an important railroad hub, with Denver and Rio Grande track radiating from it in four directions.

Trains arrived daily bringing passengers and supplies to Alamosa and leaving with ore, lumber, livestock and produce. As the town grew and the valley developed, Alamosa became the largest and most important town in southern Colorado.

The railroad depot, now moved to a more central location, currently houses the Alamosa Chamber of Commerce and the Narrow Gauge Museum.

Erected by Great Sand Dunes Loop.

1. Remembering the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad. Classic Trains website entry (Submitted on November 26, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Alamosa County. "Colorado Encyclopedia" entry (Submitted on January 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

D&RGW steam locomotive No. 169 in background