Algiers in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Allen Residence

By Cajun Scrambler, November 26, 2020
Inscription.
Henry Allen (1871-1952) trumpet player and bandleader, and Henry "Red” Allen, Jr., (1906-1967), trumpet player, singer and bandleader, lived here at 414 Newton Street from 1906 until 1917. Henry Allen led the Allen Brass Band an eleven-piece group with his brother Samuel on tuba and alto horn; trombonist Jack Carey was also a regular member. Henry "Red” Allen, Jr., left New Orleans to play on the Streckfus Line riverboats and later went to New York where he enjoyed a lifelong music career playing with Luis Russell, Fletcher Henderson, Mills Blue Rhythm Band, and his own groups with Coleman Hawkins, Pee Wee Russell, and others.

Erected 2002 by New Orleans Jazz Commission & Preservation Resource Center.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 414 Newton Street, New Orleans LA 70114, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Private residence.