Murphysboro in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Conrad Will of Brownsville

Inscription. Dr. Conrad Will, the "Father of Jackson County," was born in Pennsylvania in 1779 and came to Illinois in 1813. He was a physician but also operated a grist mill, tannery, and salt works. He was one of the founders of Jackson County and in 1816 donated land for Brownsville, the first county seat. Dr. Will was Jackson County's delegate to the first Illinois Constitutional Convention. He served in the General Assembly from 1818 until his death in 1835. When Will County, Illinois, was created in 1836, it was named in his honor.

Erected 2016 by The descendants of Conrad Will and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on January 23, 2016.

Regarding Conrad Will of Brownsville. Brownsville is located 3.25 miles west of Murphysboro, and was the county seat of Jackson County until 1843 when the courthouse and downtown burned down. It is now a ghost town.

1. Conrad Will on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 27, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Jackson County unveils two historical markers. Published by The Southern: On January 23, 2016, this marker along with the Jackson County one (a
Marker is on the right next to the steps
few steps away) were dedicated. Karla Draves, her brother Dane Jensen and their father Kurt Jensen (descendants of Will) unveiled this marker. (Submitted on November 27, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)