Near Pittsburg in Camp County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ferndale Club

Inscription.

It was the vision of Leesburg physician and banker J.B. Florence that led to creation of the Ferndale Club, once called Fern, Fin and Feathers. In 1908, Florence and friends planned a hunting and fishing club. Drawing members from Pittsburg, the men bought land along Lilly Creek and built a dam at Flat Ford, creating Ferndale Lake. The popular fishing and duck hunting club, chartered in July 1909, expanded its membership and, in 1912, built a clubhouse to accommodate guests and social functions. The club continues today, utilizing professionally managed wildlife habitat and fish stocking programs.

3. The view of the Ferndale Club and marker from the road.