Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Stanislaus Kostka Roman Catholic Church

In the second half of the nineteenth century, Polish refugees who escaped Prussian domination settled in Bay City. In 1874 they formed a society under the patronage of Saint Stanislaus Kostka of Poland. To fill the needs of this Polish-speaking community, a wooden church was built and dedicated on December 13, 1874, on a site donated by William D. Fitzhugh. During the pastorate of Father Marian Matkowski, this grand Neo-Gothic church was erected at a cost of over $60,000. Bay City architects Pratt and Koeppe provided the plans. The cornerstone was blessed on June 24, 1890, and the church was dedicated on July 17, 1892, by Bishop Henry J. Richter of Grand Rapids.

Kościół Rzymsko – Katolicki Św. Stanisława Kostki

W drugiej połowie XIX w. wielu Polaków z Wielkopolski osiedliło się w Bay City. 14 grudnia 1874 roku poświęcony został pierwszy drewniany kościół zbudowany na gruncie ofiarowanym przez W. D. Fitzhugh. Patronem Parafii i kościoła został święty Stanisław Kostka. Obecny neogotycki kościół zbudowano według projektu architektów Pratt and Koeppe kosztem $60,000, gdy proboszczem był Ksiądz Marian Matkowski.
Poświęcenie kamienia węgielnego pod nową świątynię miało miejsce 24 czerwca 1890 roku. Kościół ten został poświęcony 17 lipca 1892 roku przez Biskupa Henryka Richtera z Grand Rapids.

Erected 1992 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S623.)

2. Kościół Rzymsko – Katolicki Sw. Stanisława Kostki Marker (reverse)

4. St. Stanislaus Kostka Roman Catholic Church
The historical marker can be seen at the far left-hand side of the image, behind the telephone pole.