Murphysboro in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. John Logan

Inscription. Dr. John Logan, born in Ireland in 1788, came to America with his family in 1793. He moved to Jackson County in 1822 where he married Elizabeth Jenkins. Dr. Logan served four terms in the Illinois Legislature and became a friend of Abraham Lincoln. In 1839, Lincoln suggested that Logan County be named in his honor. In 1843, Dr. Logan gave land for Murphysboro and soon built the Logan House Hotel on this site. He died here in 1853. At his death his son, John A. Logan, was serving his first term in the Illinois General Assembly.

Erected 2014 by Murphysboro Tourism Commission, General John A. Logan Museum & the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 24, 2014, along with five other markers from the ISHS.

Close-up with cornerstone of Logan House
Marker is mounted at the corner of the Murphysboro administration building.