Near Murphysboro in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Rogers Clark Campsite

Inscription. Lt. Col. Clark and his troop of 170 Virginians camped near here on July 2, 1778. It was their third campsite during a march from Fort Massac to Kaskaskia to capture that post from the British. Earlier that day, the troop was lost for a time on Phelp's Prairie. The next day, they would cross the Big Muddy River at Marshall's Ford. The Kaskaskia attack and a later one at Vincennes, Indiana, secured the Illinois Territory for the United States during the Revolutionary War.

Erected 2003 by Bowman's Company, Illinois Humanities Council & Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. According to the Illinois State Historical Society's website, the marker was dedicated on July 2, 2003. This is one of five markers erected by the ISHS that is titled "George Rogers Clark Campsite" (the others were placed at Johnson, Massac and Randolph counties in Illinois). This was the third, in chronological order of Clark and his troops' way to Kaskaskia.

Marker is located on the side of Airport Road.
Looking west on Airport Road, which takes you to Illinois Route 13.