Union Grove in Upshur County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Union Grove Schools

By James Hulse, November 8, 2020
Inscription.

The earliest recorded school in this area was held at the home of pioneer settler John O'Byrne. In 1888, a public school opened with J.H. Sheppard as the teacher. The first half of the 20th century saw much growth for Union Grove schools, with the creation of Union Grove Common School District No. 42 in 1907; the construction of new buildings in 1909, 1920 and 1933; and the 1930s oil boom, which greatly increased the tax base and population of the district. Over the years, the Union Grove school campus expanded to include elementary, Junior and Senior high schools, an auditorium, cafeteria, library, shop buildings and a football stadium. In 1965, Union Grove became an Independent School District.

2. The entrance to the Union Grove Schools with the marker.

3. Union Grove Schools