Southington in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Lake Compounce

America's Oldest Amusement Park

HistoricTownsOfAmerica.com - Guy Saladino, February 15, 2020
Oldest amusement park in America
Inscription.
With waxed impressions as their marks, Chief John A. Compound, his wife and tribal members deeded a 28-acre lake, a mountain and a large parcel of farmland to John Norton and 83 other settlers on December 2, 1684. On October 6, 1846 Samuel Botsford, a young Bristol inventor, lured thousands of people to witness an electrifying scientific demonstration. It was a dud but the turnout inspired Gad Norton to open the area to the public as a picnic park. Its earliest attractions featured a hand-operating revolving swing, ten-pin bowling alley and southern-style barbeque. Early parkgoers came by horse and buggy. Trolley service came to the park was inaugurated in 1895 by the Bristol and Plainville Tramway Company and in 1900 by the Meriden, Southington and Compounce Tramway Co. Lake Compounce is recognized as the oldest amusement park in America.

Erected 1997 by Kennywood Entertainment Co.

Regarding Lake Compounce. Lake Compounce (est. in 1846) is an amusement park located in Bristol and Southington, Connecticut. Opened in 1846, it is the oldest continuously operating amusement park in the United States. It spans 332 acres, which includes a beach and a water park called Crocodile Cove, included in the price of admission. The name Lake Compounce is derived from John Compound, a Mattatuck/Tunxis Native American Chieftain.

1. Lake Compounce Amusement Park. Park website (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
Lake Compounce main gate image. Click for more information.
via Wikipedia, 2006
2. Lake Compounce main gate
"Oldest amusement park in America".
Historic Towns of America website entry:
(Submitted by Guy Saladino of Long Beach, New York; November 28, 2020)
Click for more information.

2. Lake Compounce. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)