Reading in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dedicated To All The Veterans Of Our Community

Savage 61
Remembering
Those Who Have Served

Sunday, July 15, 1951
The Stadium which we dedicate here today will preserve the memory of the men and women of our community who served in the armed forces of our Nation in times of war. These Veterans responded to the call of duty, leaving their homes to serve with honor and sacrifices. It is with deep humility and great pride that the Veterans accept this tribute dedicated to them by the people of the City of Reading.
– Dedication of Reading Municipal Memorial Stadium –

Presented by Savage 61
"FirstEnergy Stadium was built to honor the service men and women from our community who risked their lives for our country. America's Classic Ballpark is not just a stadium, it's a MEMORIAL. To further pay tribute for the sacrifices made by our veterans, at each game, we fly a ceremonial flag to honor a specific veteran. The ceremonial flag flies above the giant dog tags before you, thanks to Savage 61. It is only fitting that those who have protected America are remembered at each home game here at America's Classic Ballpark."

May we always remember their dedication to our country.

Erected