Jonesboro in Union County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Where Lincoln Walked

Looking for Lincoln

Inscription. In 1858, Jonesboro was the bustling county seat of one of the state's oldest counties. Founded in 1818, Jonesboro was located on twenty acres donated by John Grammer. Several early politicians came from Jonesboro, including Representative John Hacker, Secretary of State Alexander Field, State Treasurer Abner Field, U.S. Senator Richard Young, and Lt. Governor John Dougherty. Dougherty's home still stands west of the square. Prosperous businesses, including the Union House Hotel pictured on the right, operated with goods shipped along the plank road to and from Willard's Landing on the Mississippi. Jonesboro boasted churches, Jonesborough College, a Masonic hall, and a women's seminary. Two 1850's Lutheran churches are still standing south of town.

At the time of the debate, Abraham Lincoln had few supporters with whom to visit in this Democrat county. The evening before, Lincoln and host D.L. Phillips went to the Union House to meet with Chicago Press and Tribune reporter Horace White and stenographer Robert Hitt. History reports they sat in front of the hotel to watch Donati's Comet. The next morning Lincoln, accompanied by Phillips and eleven-year-old son Judson, rode to the Mississippi River. Returning to Jonesboro, Lincoln visited the home of Dr. Henry Hacker. Mrs. Hacker recalled that Lincoln was so kind
that everyone liked him. Lincoln also spent some time at the courthouse, conversing with local politicians. Senator Douglas arrived by train, accompanied by the Jonesboro Band, which had met him in Cairo the previous evening. At two o'clock the band marched to the fairground followed by Douglas in a carriage and a cannon brought from Cairo. Mr. Lincoln followed, walking with his hands behind him and his head bent forward, apparently in deep meditation. The bandleader inquired who the tall man was - he was identified as Lincoln.

The old brick courthouse Lincoln visited was the third one to have stood in the center of the square. Even though it was being used in the 1850's, it was in poor repair, with a dirt floor. The plasterer was putting the finishing touches on the new courthouse on Market Street while Lincoln and Douglas were debating at the fairgrounds. The plasterer later recalled that he was not interested enough to stop his work and listen to the debate. During the Civil War years, Union County had divided loyalties. Even though southern sympathies were still strong here, over eighteen hundred local men fought for the north. The Jonesboro Gazette was closed by militia in 1863 for anti-war editorials.

Erected 2009 by Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition and the Lincoln-Douglas Jonesboro Debate Sesquicentennial
Marker is in front of First National Bank-Jonesboro.
Committee.