Carbondale in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carbondale College & Southern Illinois College

Inscription. The evolution of Southern Illinois University began here in 1856 when Presbyterians founded Carbondale College. Suffering hardships during the Civil War, the college was sold to the First Christian Church in the mid 1860s and renamed Southern Illinois College. The existing college with a student body of 300 was pivotal in Carbondale being chosen as the location for Southern Illinois Normal University in 1869. Leading these efforts were town founder Daniel Brush, businessman James Campbell, and minister Clark Braden. The university opened at its current location in 1874, and was renamed Southern Illinois University in 1947.

Erected 2014 by City of Carbondale, the First Presbyterian Church, the First Christian Church, Southern Illinois University and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Southern Illinois University on Wikipedia. This is for the Southern Illinois University system only, which has several campuses across the southern portion of Illinois. (Submitted on November 29, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Southern Illinois University Carbondale on Wikipedia. It is usually known as SIU, or just Southern Illinois University, as the other main campus in the system is in Edwardsville. SIUC has several notable alumni, from entertainers, politicians and sports figures. (Submitted on November 29, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Southern Illinois University. The university's official website. (Submitted on November 29, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is in front Carbondale's Public Safety Center.