Gladewater in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gladewater

Inscription.

Timber, water, game attracted prehistoric man. Rich soil farmed since 1300 A.D. Spanish explorer visited 1788. Included in Mexican and Republic of Texas Land Grants once occupied by Caddo and Cherokee Indians.

Farmers, lumbermen settled during 1840's. Area served by stagecoaches, freight wagons, Sabine river paddleboats, town, named for nearby Glade creek, established 1873 by arrival of T&P Railroad. Timber, cotton based economy.

Oil discovered in 1931. Boom brought overnight growth from 300 to 10,000 people; 500 producing wells in town limits. Became refining, production, supply hub.

Erected 1988 by Gladewater Heritage Society. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Gladewater - Antique Capital of East Texas. TexasEscapes.com (Submitted on November 29, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Texas Oil Boom. Wikipedia (Submitted on November 29, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Texas and Pacific Railroad (known as the T&P). Wikipedia (Submitted on November 29, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Gladewater Marker with Railroad in the background.
3. The view of the Gladewater Marker by Main Street
4. The Gladewater Discovery Well at the Main Street Pavilion.
The pumping unit was used on the Snavely #1 Well in 1931 and started the Oil Boom for Gladewater. There is an additional marker for the Well at the Pavilion.