Ephrata Township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erb's Covered Bridge

Hammer Creek #1

By Devry Becker Jones, November 28, 2020
Inscription.
In 1885, bridge viewers reported that a bridge was necessary near Samuel Erb's farm where the Hammer Creek crossed the public road leading from the village of Rothsville to the village of Lincoln. Lancaster County Commissioners visited this site on May 27, 1887 and agreed to build this bridge the same season. Bridge proposals for either an "iron or wooden" bridge were advertised and this covered bridge was built in the summer of 1887 by John G. Bowman for $1,744.00.

[Sidebar:]
Notice to Bridge Builders.
Proposals for the erection of an Iron or Wooden Bridge, over Hammer Creek, between Ephrata and Warwick townships, about one mile from Millway Station, on Columbia and Reading Railway, will be received at the office of the County Commissioners, Lancaster, Pa., until noon, Monday, August 1, 1887.

Specifications for Wooden Bridge will be on file in the office.

Forfeit bond for $600 must accompany bid. Blanks for bond and bid can be obtained on application.