Butchertown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Col. Frederick Geiger / Early Butchertown

Col. Frederick Geiger
In 1796, Revolutionary War veteran Frederick Geiger came to Jefferson Co. from Md. Settled in Butchertown in 1807. He raised a company of Ky. Mounted Riflemen for Gen. W. H. Harrison's 1811 Indian Campaign. Wounded at Battle of Tippecanoe. Col. in the War of 1812 & wealthy landowner. Buried in Cave Hill Cem.

Early Butchertown
Butchertown land is part of the 1774 survey claimed by Hancock Taylor. By 1797, Henry Fait had a house and a saw & grist mill on Beargrass Creek. Frederick Geiger bought the mill in 1801 and ran a public ferry to Indiana after 1802. After 1815, the neighborhood was a pork packing site for steamboats engaged in the Ohio River trade.

Early Butchertown Marker image. Click for more information.
Butchertown Historic District: