Cairo in Alexander County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

President Clinton Visits Cairo, Illinois

Inscription. President William Jefferson Clinton, 42nd President of The United States accompanied by his wife, Hillary and Vice President and Mrs. Albert Gore, Jr. spoke to a crowd of over 6000 in Cairo, Illinois at The Cairo Public Library on Friday, August 30, 1996. Clinton, traveling on a bus tour with many dignitaries including Cairo native Edward M. Smith, National Vice President of Laborers International of North America, addressed the group about Building a Bridge to the 21st Century making reference to where Confluence of America begins, Cairo, Illinois.

The Cairo event was hosted by Mayor James E. Wilson and the Cairo City Council and coordinated by Librarian Monica L. Smith. A reception was given for 1,000 VIPs by the Library Board: President Debra Spomer, Nancy Doss, Jane Solomon, Lonnie Henderson, Connie Holland, Amy Ent, Bill Harrell, Mary McGoy and Mary Ann Simpson with assistance from Sharon McGinness.

Four Presidents have visited Cairo…..Ulysses S. Grant, Theodore Roosevelt, Wm. Howard Taft and William Jefferson Clinton.

Marker is in front of Cairo Public Library (behind a fence, which was locked when I took this photo)