Grapeland in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Grapeland

Inscription.

In area settled about 1850. Founded 1872 by International & Great Northern Railway Investors. Named for rank wild grapevines. Post office opened May 26, 1873.

Log schoolhouse, used also for church services, was first public building. Disciples of Christ and Methodists erected first church buildings. Business section was rebuilt of brick after 1913 fire. Town was incorporated in 1924.

Oil and gas, produced since 1936, enrich an economy based on peanuts, ranching, truck crops, cotton, and manufacturing. Town is now known as gateway to the 1500-acre Houston County Lake.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7058.)

3. The view of the City of Grapeland Marker from Main Street.